Transforming Libraries

Project Ambassador Meeting Schedule and Roster

Meeting Schedule

February 8 – Intro, Schedule, Process, and Assessments

March 8 – Programs, Options Review, and Update

March 29 - Options Review

April 26 - Facilities Design Update and Review

May 31 - Facilities Design Update and Overview

June 28 - Schematic Design

July 26 - TBD

August - off

September 27 - TBD

Project Ambassador Group Members

Tiana Bellamy, Saint Paul Public Library – Equity, Inclusion, and Anti-Racism

Peter Borgen, Saint Paul Public Library – Hamline Midway

Jennifer Brannen, Saint Paul Public Library – Hayden Heights

Tetra Constantino, The Friends of the Saint Paul Public Library board member, Midway Chamber of Commerce, and Elsa’s House of Sleep

Jen Crea, District 3: West Side Community Organization  Paris Dunning, East Side Area Business Association

Stephanie Harr, City of Saint Paul, City Council Ward 7

Jill Henricksen, District 10: Como Community Council

Kim Horton, The Friends of the Saint Paul Public Library

Taina Maki, City of Saint Paul, City Council Ward 2

Dani Nicholson, Hamline Midway Library Association

Vio Nikitina, Saint Paul Public Library – Riverview

Noel Nix, City of Saint Paul, Community Initiatives

Kim O’Brien, The Friends of the Saint Paul Public Library board member and Saint Paul Area Chamber of Commerce

Sarah O’Brien, District 11: Hamline Midway Coalition

Saint Paul Public Schools student representatives (2)

Kurt Schultz, City of Saint Paul, Sustainable Buildings Administrator

Russ Stark, City of Saint Paul, Chief Resiliency Officer

Lisa Theis, District 2: Greater East Side Community Council

Chris Xiong, City of Saint Paul, City Council Ward 6

Doua Yang, City of Saint Paul, City Council Ward 4

LSE Architects (Design Lead)

  • Mohammad Lawal, CEO/principal
  • Jenni Anderson-Tuttle, principal director
  • Keon Blasingame, project manager
  • Tricia Heuring, engagement and public art consultant
  • Chris Laabs, project architect/manager

SPPL Leadership (Project Lead)

  • Catherine Penkert, director
  • Barb Sporlein, deputy director of operations
  • Marika Staloch, design services project manager
Back to Top